⚡ EVFixGuide
Join free

Tesla Charge Port Door Stuck or Won’t Open: Fix & Cost

By the EV Fix Guide editorial team · Updated · How we estimate costs

Quick answer

Charge port door fails to open upon touch, motor spins freely, or door remains ajar. At a Tesla Service Center this typically costs $300 - $480. An independent shop charges about $120 - $200, and doing it yourself costs $60 - $115 (OEM / Replacement Hinge Part) — potential savings of 60% - 75%. DIY difficulty: easy (1 Hour).

Charge Port Door Stuck / Won't Open or Close

Symptoms

  • 'Charge Port Door Open' alert persists on the screen while driving
  • No response when tapping the charge door or pressing the charging handle button
  • Charge door fails to latch flush with the rear quarter panel

Repair cost: Tesla vs independent shop vs DIY

OptionTypical cost (USD)
Tesla Service Center$300 - $480
Independent shop$120 - $200
DIY$60 - $115 (OEM / Replacement Hinge Part)
Potential savings60% - 75%

Ranges are US estimates compiled from owner reports and shop quotes; prices vary by region, model year and parts availability. Report your price.

Can an independent shop fix it?

Independent repair shops or any automotive electrical technician can swap out the hinge/motor assembly in under an hour.

Get matched with an independent shop →

How to fix it yourself (easy, 1 Hour)

Peel back the left trunk trim liner and replace the 3 mounting screws holding the charge port door hinge actuator.

Tools you need

  • 8mm & 10mm Socket Wrench
  • Torx T20 Screwdriver
  • Plastic Trim Clip Puller

Steps

  1. Remove the plastic push pins holding the trunk interior left carpeting liner.
  2. Disconnect the manual emergency release cable and electrical connector behind the charge port.
  3. Unscrew the 3 mounting fasteners securing the hinge motor housing.
  4. Install the new charge door hinge assembly and reconnect the wiring harness.
  5. Test motorized opening and closing via the touchscreen control panel.
Pro tip: Often, the issue is simply a fallen or dirty hinge contact magnet; inspect and re-glue the magnet before purchasing a full hinge assembly.

Had this fixed? Share what you paid

Owner-reported prices keep these ranges honest. We publish only anonymous averages and email you the results.

Frequently asked questions

How much does it cost to fix a stuck charge port door on a Tesla?

Tesla Service Center: $300 - $480. Independent shop: $120 - $200. DIY: $60 - $115 (OEM / Replacement Hinge Part). Typical savings versus the service center: 60% - 75%.

Can I fix a stuck charge port door myself?

Yes. DIY difficulty is easy and it typically takes 1 Hour. Peel back the left trunk trim liner and replace the 3 mounting screws holding the charge port door hinge actuator.

Can an independent shop fix a stuck charge port door instead of Tesla?

Yes. Independent repair shops or any automotive electrical technician can swap out the hinge/motor assembly in under an hour.

Which Tesla models are affected by a stuck charge port door?

This issue is reported on the Tesla Model 3, Model Y, Model S, Model X and Cybertruck.

Get Tesla Model 3 fixes & recall alerts by email

One email a month: new fixes, recall alerts, real repair prices reported by owners and independent shops we trust. Free.

Related guides

This guide is for information only. High-voltage components (orange cables) can be lethal — leave them to trained technicians. Not affiliated with Tesla, Inc.