⚡ EVFixGuide
Join free
Tesla Model 3Tesla Model YTesla Model STesla Model X Battery & Low-Voltage DIY possible

Tesla 12V / 16V Battery Replacement: Cost & DIY Guide

By the EV Fix Guide editorial team · Updated · How we estimate costs

Quick answer

'12V Battery Needs Replacement' warning on the central display and restriction of electrical features. At a Tesla Service Center this typically costs $170 - $260. An independent shop charges about $100 - $150, and doing it yourself costs $60 - $110 (Varta / Bosch AGM 12V Battery) — potential savings of 50% - 65%. DIY difficulty: easy (30 - 45 Minutes).

12V / 16V Low Voltage Auxiliary Battery Replacement

Symptoms

  • '12V Battery Needs Replacement - Vehicle May Shut Down' alert on touchscreen
  • Software updates failing to initiate
  • Sluggish or struggling door locks, windows, or power liftgate operation

Repair cost: Tesla vs independent shop vs DIY

OptionTypical cost (USD)
Tesla Service Center$170 - $260
Independent shop$100 - $150
DIY$60 - $110 (Varta / Bosch AGM 12V Battery)
Potential savings50% - 65%

Ranges are US estimates compiled from owner reports and shop quotes; prices vary by region, model year and parts availability. Report your price.

Can an independent shop fix it?

For Model S/X and pre-2022 Model 3/Y (lead-acid AGM), standard compatible 12V AGM batteries can be purchased from any auto parts store. 2022+ Lithium 16V models require compatible lithium low-voltage units.

Get matched with an independent shop →

How to fix it yourself (easy, 30 - 45 Minutes)

Simply pop off the frunk intake cover panel, disconnect the First Responder loop, and use a 10mm wrench on the battery terminals.

Tools you need

  • 10mm Open-End / Socket Wrench
  • Small Flathead Screwdriver or Trim Tool
  • Protective Gloves

Steps

  1. On the touchscreen, navigate to Safety > Power Off.
  2. Open the frunk and unclip the upper cowl air intake cover panel.
  3. Disconnect the High-Voltage First Responder Loop connector.
  4. Using a 10mm wrench, disconnect the NEGATIVE (-) terminal first, followed by the POSITIVE (+) terminal.
  5. Remove the battery hold-down clamp, lift out the old battery, and drop in the replacement.
  6. Reconnect the POSITIVE (+) terminal first, then the NEGATIVE (-) terminal.
  7. Plug the First Responder Loop back in, reinstall the plastic cowl, and power up the car.
Pro tip: Do not delay replacement once the warning appears; if left unaddressed for 1-2 weeks, the car may enter a bricked deep-sleep state and require manual 12V jump-starting to unlock.

Had this fixed? Share what you paid

Owner-reported prices keep these ranges honest. We publish only anonymous averages and email you the results.

Frequently asked questions

How much does it cost to fix a failing 12V/16V battery on a Tesla?

Tesla Service Center: $170 - $260. Independent shop: $100 - $150. DIY: $60 - $110 (Varta / Bosch AGM 12V Battery). Typical savings versus the service center: 50% - 65%.

Can I fix a failing 12V/16V battery myself?

Yes. DIY difficulty is easy and it typically takes 30 - 45 Minutes. Simply pop off the frunk intake cover panel, disconnect the First Responder loop, and use a 10mm wrench on the battery terminals.

Can an independent shop fix a failing 12V/16V battery instead of Tesla?

Yes. For Model S/X and pre-2022 Model 3/Y (lead-acid AGM), standard compatible 12V AGM batteries can be purchased from any auto parts store. 2022+ Lithium 16V models require compatible lithium low-voltage units.

Which Tesla models are affected by a failing 12V/16V battery?

This issue is reported on the Tesla Model 3, Model Y, Model S and Model X.

Get Tesla Model 3 fixes & recall alerts by email

One email a month: new fixes, recall alerts, real repair prices reported by owners and independent shops we trust. Free.

Related guides

This guide is for information only. High-voltage components (orange cables) can be lethal — leave them to trained technicians. Not affiliated with Tesla, Inc.