⚡ EVFixGuide
Join free
Tesla Model 3Tesla Model Y Suspension & Steering DIY possible

Tesla Model 3/Y Upper Control Arm Squeak: Fix & Cost

By the EV Fix Guide editorial team · Updated · How we estimate costs

Quick answer

High-pitched squeaking, creaking, or groaning noise when driving over bumps or turning the steering wheel at low speeds. At a Tesla Service Center this typically costs $500 - $750. An independent shop charges about $200 - $350, and doing it yourself costs $100 - $170 (Parts only) — potential savings of 65% - 75%. DIY difficulty: medium (2 - 3 Hours).

Front Upper Control Arm Squeaking & Ball Joint Play

Symptoms

  • Loud 'squeak / creak' mattress-like sound over speed bumps and rough roads
  • High-pitched friction noise when turning the steering wheel left or right
  • Temporary reduction in noise during rainy days, worsening in dry weather

Repair cost: Tesla vs independent shop vs DIY

OptionTypical cost (USD)
Tesla Service Center$500 - $750
Independent shop$200 - $350
DIY$100 - $170 (Parts only)
Potential savings65% - 75%

Ranges are US estimates compiled from owner reports and shop quotes; prices vary by region, model year and parts availability. Report your price.

Can an independent shop fix it?

Easily replaced by any reputable independent alignment/suspension specialist or EV repair shop. Upgraded aftermarket arms (e.g., Meyle HD / Febi) can be installed.

Get matched with an independent shop →

How to fix it yourself (medium, 2 - 3 Hours)

Anyone with basic hand tools, a floor jack, jack pucks, and a socket set can complete this repair at home over a weekend.

Tools you need

  • Floor Jack & Jack Stand + Tesla Jack Pad (Puck)
  • 10mm, 15mm, 18mm, 21mm Sockets & Torque Wrench
  • Plastic Trim Removal Tool (to access frunk mounting bolts)
  • Optional: Ball joint separator

Steps

  1. Remove frunk (front trunk) trim plastics to access the upper control arm mounting bolts.
  2. Safely jack up the front of the vehicle using a jack puck and remove the front wheel.
  3. Unbolt the 18mm ball joint nut and the two long chassis mounting bolts.
  4. Install the new control arm (upgraded Meyle HD redesign with serviceable ball joints recommended).
  5. Torque all bolts to factory specifications (chassis bolts ~62 Nm, ball joint nut ~56 Nm).
  6. Reinstall the wheel and take the car to a local alignment shop for a front-end alignment.
Pro tip: While some inject synthetic grease into the ball joint boot with a syringe as a temporary fix, permanent resolution requires replacing the control arm.

Had this fixed? Share what you paid

Owner-reported prices keep these ranges honest. We publish only anonymous averages and email you the results.

Frequently asked questions

How much does it cost to fix an upper control arm squeak on a Tesla?

Tesla Service Center: $500 - $750. Independent shop: $200 - $350. DIY: $100 - $170 (Parts only). Typical savings versus the service center: 65% - 75%.

Can I fix an upper control arm squeak myself?

Yes. DIY difficulty is medium and it typically takes 2 - 3 Hours. Anyone with basic hand tools, a floor jack, jack pucks, and a socket set can complete this repair at home over a weekend.

Can an independent shop fix an upper control arm squeak instead of Tesla?

Yes. Easily replaced by any reputable independent alignment/suspension specialist or EV repair shop. Upgraded aftermarket arms (e.g., Meyle HD / Febi) can be installed.

Which Tesla models are affected by an upper control arm squeak?

This issue is reported on the Tesla Model 3 and Model Y.

Get Tesla Model 3 fixes & recall alerts by email

One email a month: new fixes, recall alerts, real repair prices reported by owners and independent shops we trust. Free.

Related guides

This guide is for information only. High-voltage components (orange cables) can be lethal — leave them to trained technicians. Not affiliated with Tesla, Inc.