⚡ EVFixGuide
Join free
Tesla Model 3Tesla Model YTesla Model STesla Model X Climate Control & HVAC DIY possible

Tesla VCFRONT_a396: Coolant Low - Leak Check & Cost

By the EV Fix Guide editorial team · Updated · How we estimate costs

Quick answer

VCFRONT_a396 means the car has detected a low coolant level, which usually means a leak. Low coolant can limit climate control and driving performance and can damage components. Topping up may clear the alert, but if it returns the leak needs to be found and fixed. At a Tesla Service Center this typically costs $150 - $400 (Diagnosis and refill) / $400 - $1,500 (Leak repair, depending on part). An independent shop charges about $100 - $300 (Pressure test and refill) / $300 - $1,000 (Leak repair), and doing it yourself costs $20 - $50 (Tesla-approved coolant for a top-up) — potential savings of 30% - 50%. DIY difficulty: medium (15 Minutes).

VCFRONT_a396: Coolant Low - Schedule Service

Symptoms

  • 'Coolant low - Schedule service - Climate/driving performance may be limited' alert
  • Weak heating or cooling in the cabin
  • Blue or orange liquid dripping or puddling under the car
  • Reduced power or slower charging when the battery cannot be cooled properly

Repair cost: Tesla vs independent shop vs DIY

OptionTypical cost (USD)
Tesla Service Center$150 - $400 (Diagnosis and refill) / $400 - $1,500 (Leak repair, depending on part)
Independent shop$100 - $300 (Pressure test and refill) / $300 - $1,000 (Leak repair)
DIY$20 - $50 (Tesla-approved coolant for a top-up)
Potential savings30% - 50%

Ranges are US estimates compiled from owner reports and shop quotes; prices vary by region, model year and parts availability. Report your price.

Can an independent shop fix it?

Yes. Independent EV shops can pressure-test the cooling system, find the leak (hoses, fittings, radiator, chiller or the Octovalve area on Model 3/Y) and refill with Tesla-approved coolant. Make sure they bleed air out of the system properly afterwards; Tesla's cooling loops need a specific fill procedure.

Get matched with an independent shop →

How to fix it yourself (medium, 15 Minutes)

You can safely inspect for leaks and check the coolant reservoir level in the frunk area. Only top up with Tesla-approved coolant; finding and fixing a leak and bleeding the system is shop work.

Tools you need

  • Flashlight
  • Tesla-approved coolant (check the service manual for the correct type)
  • Trim tool (to remove the frunk access panel)

Steps

  1. Park somewhere safe and look under the car for blue or orange liquid or obvious underbody damage.
  2. If you find a clear leak or damage, schedule service immediately. Tesla warns the car may not drive and features may be limited without it.
  3. If there is no visible leak, Tesla says the car is OK to drive, but you should still book service soon.
  4. With the car cool, remove the frunk access panel and check the coolant reservoir level against the marks.
  5. If it is low, top up only with Tesla-approved coolant of the type listed in the service manual. Never use generic or mixed coolant.
  6. If the alert returns after a top-up, there is a leak. Book a pressure test rather than topping up repeatedly.
Pro tip: Coolant in a Tesla also cools the high-voltage battery and drive units, not just the cabin. A slow leak can quietly turn into reduced power and slow Supercharging, so do not ignore it.

Had this fixed? Share what you paid

Owner-reported prices keep these ranges honest. We publish only anonymous averages and email you the results.

Frequently asked questions

How much does it cost to fix a VCFRONT_a396 coolant alert on a Tesla?

Tesla Service Center: $150 - $400 (Diagnosis and refill) / $400 - $1,500 (Leak repair, depending on part). Independent shop: $100 - $300 (Pressure test and refill) / $300 - $1,000 (Leak repair). DIY: $20 - $50 (Tesla-approved coolant for a top-up). Typical savings versus the service center: 30% - 50%.

Can I fix a VCFRONT_a396 coolant alert myself?

Yes. DIY difficulty is medium and it typically takes 15 Minutes. You can safely inspect for leaks and check the coolant reservoir level in the frunk area. Only top up with Tesla-approved coolant; finding and fixing a leak and bleeding the system is shop work.

Can an independent shop fix a VCFRONT_a396 coolant alert instead of Tesla?

Yes. Yes. Independent EV shops can pressure-test the cooling system, find the leak (hoses, fittings, radiator, chiller or the Octovalve area on Model 3/Y) and refill with Tesla-approved coolant. Make sure they bleed air out of the system properly afterwards; Tesla's cooling loops need a specific fill procedure.

Which Tesla models are affected by a VCFRONT_a396 coolant alert?

This issue is reported on the Tesla Model 3, Model Y, Model S and Model X.

Tesla Model 3 fixes & recalls, by email

One email a month. New fixes, recalls, real prices. Free.

Related guides

This guide is for information only. High-voltage components (orange cables) can be lethal — leave them to trained technicians. Not affiliated with Tesla, Inc.