⚡ EVFixGuide
Join free

Tesla Camera Blinded or Fogging Up: Causes & Fix

By the EV Fix Guide editorial team · Updated · How we estimate costs

Quick answer

'Autopilot Degraded - Multiple Cameras Blinded' alert caused by low sun glare, road grime, or internal condensation behind the B-pillar glass. At a Tesla Service Center this typically costs $250 - $450 (Camera assembly swap). An independent shop charges about $50 - $90, and doing it yourself costs $0 - $15 (Cleaning & Desiccant Refresh) — potential savings of 85% - 95%. DIY difficulty: easy (30 Minutes).

Autopilot / FSD Blind Camera & B-Pillar Internal Fogging

Symptoms

  • 'Right B-pillar camera blinded' alert popping up on highway drives
  • Autopilot and FSD disengaging or refusing to enable in humid weather
  • Visible moisture condensation droplet haze on the inside face of the camera glass

Repair cost: Tesla vs independent shop vs DIY

OptionTypical cost (USD)
Tesla Service Center$250 - $450 (Camera assembly swap)
Independent shop$50 - $90
DIY$0 - $15 (Cleaning & Desiccant Refresh)
Potential savings85% - 95%

Ranges are US estimates compiled from owner reports and shop quotes; prices vary by region, model year and parts availability. Report your price.

Can an independent shop fix it?

Independent shops or owners can clean lenses, calibrate camera pitch in Service Mode, or replace the internal desiccants/heating pads.

Get matched with an independent shop →

How to fix it yourself (easy, 30 Minutes)

Run camera defogger via climate defrost, clean exterior glass with alcohol, and recalibrate cameras via the touchscreen.

Tools you need

  • Glass Cleaner & Microfiber Towel
  • Touchscreen Camera Calibration Routine

Steps

  1. Thoroughly clean the outside glass over the front windshield triple camera, side repeater cameras, and B-pillars.
  2. If internal moisture is present, turn cabin climate to Max Defrost for 10 minutes to activate camera glass heating elements.
  3. On the touchscreen, navigate to Controls > Service > Camera Calibration > Clear Calibration.
  4. Drive for 10-15 miles on a well-marked highway in daylight to complete 100% recalibration.
Pro tip: Avoid harsh car wash waxes sprayed directly on side repeater cameras, as hydrophobic polymers can create chromatic aberrations on optical vision sensors.

Had this fixed? Share what you paid

Owner-reported prices keep these ranges honest. We publish only anonymous averages and email you the results.

Frequently asked questions

How much does it cost to fix a blinded or foggy Autopilot camera on a Tesla?

Tesla Service Center: $250 - $450 (Camera assembly swap). Independent shop: $50 - $90. DIY: $0 - $15 (Cleaning & Desiccant Refresh). Typical savings versus the service center: 85% - 95%.

Can I fix a blinded or foggy Autopilot camera myself?

Yes. DIY difficulty is easy and it typically takes 30 Minutes. Run camera defogger via climate defrost, clean exterior glass with alcohol, and recalibrate cameras via the touchscreen.

Can an independent shop fix a blinded or foggy Autopilot camera instead of Tesla?

Yes. Independent shops or owners can clean lenses, calibrate camera pitch in Service Mode, or replace the internal desiccants/heating pads.

Which Tesla models are affected by a blinded or foggy Autopilot camera?

This issue is reported on the Tesla Model 3, Model Y, Model S, Model X and Cybertruck.

Get Tesla Model 3 fixes & recall alerts by email

One email a month: new fixes, recall alerts, real repair prices reported by owners and independent shops we trust. Free.

Related guides

This guide is for information only. High-voltage components (orange cables) can be lethal — leave them to trained technicians. Not affiliated with Tesla, Inc.