⚡ EVFixGuide
Join free
Tesla Model 3Tesla Model YTesla Model STesla Model X Battery & Low-Voltage DIY possible

Tesla VCFRONT_a192: Electrical System Can’t Support Features

By the EV Fix Guide editorial team · Updated · How we estimate costs

Quick answer

VCFRONT_a192 means the low-voltage electrical system is short of power, so the car switches off comfort features (seat heaters, climate, media) to keep essentials like lights, doors and hazards working. It is a symptom: the cause is usually a failing low-voltage battery or a DC-DC converter (PCS) fault shown in a second alert. At a Tesla Service Center this typically costs $170 - $400 (Low-voltage battery) / $1,500 - $3,000 (PCS / DC-DC repair). An independent shop charges about $100 - $300 (Low-voltage battery) / $800 - $2,000 (PCS repair), and doing it yourself costs $60 - $200 (Replacement 12V battery, if that is the cause) — potential savings of 40% - 65%. DIY difficulty: medium (15 Minutes).

VCFRONT_a192 / VCFRONT_a220: Electrical System Unable to Support All Features

Symptoms

  • 'Electrical system is unable to support all features - Switching off features to conserve energy' alert (VCFRONT_a192)
  • 'Electrical system is unable to support all features - Schedule service' alert (VCFRONT_a220)
  • Seat heaters, cabin climate and entertainment suddenly turn off
  • Often shown together with VCFRONT_a180, VCFRONT_a182 or a PCS_ alert

Repair cost: Tesla vs independent shop vs DIY

OptionTypical cost (USD)
Tesla Service Center$170 - $400 (Low-voltage battery) / $1,500 - $3,000 (PCS / DC-DC repair)
Independent shop$100 - $300 (Low-voltage battery) / $800 - $2,000 (PCS repair)
DIY$60 - $200 (Replacement 12V battery, if that is the cause)
Potential savings40% - 65%

Ranges are US estimates compiled from owner reports and shop quotes; prices vary by region, model year and parts availability. Report your price.

Can an independent shop fix it?

In most cases yes. If the companion alert points to the low-voltage battery, any independent EV shop or mobile mechanic can replace it. If the battery is healthy and a PCS_ alert is present, you need a shop with Tesla diagnostic access to test the DC-DC converter.

Get matched with an independent shop →

How to fix it yourself (medium, 15 Minutes)

Your job is to get somewhere safe, find the companion alert and, if it is the low-voltage battery, replace it. Tesla warns the car may shut down or not restart, so do not start a long trip with this alert active.

Tools you need

  • Tesla app (to view all active alerts)
  • Digital multimeter
  • 10mm socket or wrench
  • Plastic trim tool

Steps

  1. If you are driving, head to a safe place to stop. Tesla says the car may shut down unexpectedly or may not restart once parked.
  2. Know that the manual door releases still work if the car loses all electrical power.
  3. Once stopped, open the list of active alerts on the touchscreen or in the Tesla app and write down every code. Tesla's manual says to check the other alerts to find the cause.
  4. VCFRONT_a182 or a battery warning means the low-voltage battery is the likely culprit: replace it (see our VCFRONT_a182 and 12V / 16V battery guides).
  5. A PCS_ alert alongside VCFRONT_a192 points to the DC-DC converter that charges the low-voltage battery. Book a diagnosis rather than replacing the battery first.
  6. If the alert came after leaving lots of accessories or Sentry Mode running in very cold weather, charge the car and drive it; if it clears and never returns, monitor it.
Pro tip: Seat heaters and climate switching off on their own is the car protecting the functions you need to get out safely. Treat it as an early warning, not a nuisance.

Had this fixed? Share what you paid

Owner-reported prices keep these ranges honest. We publish only anonymous averages and email you the results.

Frequently asked questions

How much does it cost to fix a VCFRONT_a192 alert on a Tesla?

Tesla Service Center: $170 - $400 (Low-voltage battery) / $1,500 - $3,000 (PCS / DC-DC repair). Independent shop: $100 - $300 (Low-voltage battery) / $800 - $2,000 (PCS repair). DIY: $60 - $200 (Replacement 12V battery, if that is the cause). Typical savings versus the service center: 40% - 65%.

Can I fix a VCFRONT_a192 alert myself?

Yes. DIY difficulty is medium and it typically takes 15 Minutes. Your job is to get somewhere safe, find the companion alert and, if it is the low-voltage battery, replace it. Tesla warns the car may shut down or not restart, so do not start a long trip with this alert active.

Can an independent shop fix a VCFRONT_a192 alert instead of Tesla?

Yes. In most cases yes. If the companion alert points to the low-voltage battery, any independent EV shop or mobile mechanic can replace it. If the battery is healthy and a PCS_ alert is present, you need a shop with Tesla diagnostic access to test the DC-DC converter.

Which Tesla models are affected by a VCFRONT_a192 alert?

This issue is reported on the Tesla Model 3, Model Y, Model S and Model X.

Tesla Model 3 fixes & recalls, by email

One email a month. New fixes, recalls, real prices. Free.

Related guides

This guide is for information only. High-voltage components (orange cables) can be lethal — leave them to trained technicians. Not affiliated with Tesla, Inc.