⚡ EVFixGuide
Join free
Tesla Model 3Tesla Model YTesla Model STesla Model X Battery & Low-Voltage DIY possible

Tesla VCFRONT_a182: Replace Low Voltage Battery (Cost)

By the EV Fix Guide editorial team · Updated · How we estimate costs

Quick answer

VCFRONT_a182 means the 12V/16V low-voltage battery is degraded and must be replaced. Software updates will not install until it is. Tesla's manual explicitly allows an independent shop to do the swap. At a Tesla Service Center this typically costs $170 - $400 (Mobile service, part + labor). An independent shop charges about $100 - $250, and doing it yourself costs $60 - $200 (AGM 12V battery or compatible 16V unit) — potential savings of 40% - 65%. DIY difficulty: easy (30 - 45 Minutes).

VCFRONT_a182: Schedule Service to Replace Low Voltage Battery

Symptoms

  • 'Schedule service to replace low voltage battery - Software will not update until battery is replaced' alert
  • Pending software update refuses to start or keeps failing
  • Occasional slow wake-up, door handles or windows hesitating on cold mornings
  • On older cars, the 12V battery is 3 to 5 years old

Repair cost: Tesla vs independent shop vs DIY

OptionTypical cost (USD)
Tesla Service Center$170 - $400 (Mobile service, part + labor)
Independent shop$100 - $250
DIY$60 - $200 (AGM 12V battery or compatible 16V unit)
Potential savings40% - 65%

Ranges are US estimates compiled from owner reports and shop quotes; prices vary by region, model year and parts availability. Report your price.

Can an independent shop fix it?

Yes. Tesla's own owner's manual says you can use an independent service provider that offers low-voltage battery replacement. Lead-acid 12V cars (Model S/X and pre-2022 Model 3/Y) take a standard AGM battery; newer cars with a 16V lithium battery need the correct lithium unit for the VIN.

Get matched with an independent shop →

How to fix it yourself (easy, 30 - 45 Minutes)

On lead-acid cars this is one of the easiest Tesla DIY jobs: remove the frunk access panels, disconnect the battery and swap it. On 16V lithium cars, buying the right part is the hard bit, so many owners let a mobile tech do it.

Tools you need

  • 10mm socket or wrench
  • Plastic trim tool
  • Protective gloves and eye protection
  • Replacement battery matched to your model and year

Steps

  1. Check your battery type: Model S/X and Model 3/Y built before roughly 2021-2022 use a lead-acid 12V battery; newer cars use a 16V lithium battery. Confirm with your VIN before buying.
  2. Put the car in Park, close all doors and turn off climate. Open the frunk and remove the plastic access panels over the battery area.
  3. Disconnect the first-responder loop or follow the high-voltage disable steps for your model, then wait a couple of minutes.
  4. Disconnect the negative terminal first, then the positive, and lift out the old battery.
  5. Fit the new battery, connect positive first and negative last, refit the panels, and wake the car.
  6. Clear the alert by waking and driving the car; then start the pending software update to confirm it now installs.
Pro tip: Do not wait for the car to go dead: with VCFRONT_a182 active the battery is already flagged as degraded, and a fully dead low-voltage battery can leave you unable to open the doors or frunk from outside.

Had this fixed? Share what you paid

Owner-reported prices keep these ranges honest. We publish only anonymous averages and email you the results.

Frequently asked questions

How much does it cost to fix a VCFRONT_a182 alert on a Tesla?

Tesla Service Center: $170 - $400 (Mobile service, part + labor). Independent shop: $100 - $250. DIY: $60 - $200 (AGM 12V battery or compatible 16V unit). Typical savings versus the service center: 40% - 65%.

Can I fix a VCFRONT_a182 alert myself?

Yes. DIY difficulty is easy and it typically takes 30 - 45 Minutes. On lead-acid cars this is one of the easiest Tesla DIY jobs: remove the frunk access panels, disconnect the battery and swap it. On 16V lithium cars, buying the right part is the hard bit, so many owners let a mobile tech do it.

Can an independent shop fix a VCFRONT_a182 alert instead of Tesla?

Yes. Yes. Tesla's own owner's manual says you can use an independent service provider that offers low-voltage battery replacement. Lead-acid 12V cars (Model S/X and pre-2022 Model 3/Y) take a standard AGM battery; newer cars with a 16V lithium battery need the correct lithium unit for the VIN.

Which Tesla models are affected by a VCFRONT_a182 alert?

This issue is reported on the Tesla Model 3, Model Y, Model S and Model X.

Tesla Model 3 fixes & recalls, by email

One email a month. New fixes, recalls, real prices. Free.

Related guides

This guide is for information only. High-voltage components (orange cables) can be lethal — leave them to trained technicians. Not affiliated with Tesla, Inc.