⚡ EVFixGuide
Join free
Tesla Model 3Tesla Model YTesla Model STesla Model X Battery & Low-Voltage Professional repair only

Tesla Pyrofuse Failure: Symptoms & Replacement Cost

By the EV Fix Guide editorial team · Updated · How we estimate costs

Quick answer

Vehicle shuts down and refuses to shift into gear following an electrical spike, accident, or fuse deployment. At a Tesla Service Center this typically costs $500 - $800. An independent shop charges about $190 - $320 — potential savings of 60% - 70%. Do not attempt this at home.

High-Voltage Pyro-Fuse Blown / Car Won't Start or Shift

Symptoms

  • Vehicle displays 'Car Cannot Drive' warning and refuses to shift into Drive or Reverse
  • High-voltage contactors fail to close (no audible clunk)
  • 'BMS_a027 / BMS_f027: Pyro-fuse deployed' fault code on screen

Repair cost: Tesla vs independent shop vs DIY

OptionTypical cost (USD)
Tesla Service Center$500 - $800
Independent shop$190 - $320
DIY$75 - $130 (Part cost only)
Potential savings60% - 70%

Ranges are US estimates compiled from owner reports and shop quotes; prices vary by region, model year and parts availability. Report your price.

Can an independent shop fix it?

Independent EV shops can replace the pyrofuse without dropping the full battery pack (via the under-seat access hatch on Model 3/Y or front battery access panel on Model S).

Get matched with an independent shop →

How professionals repair it

Safety warning: Requires knowledge of high-voltage systems and complete HV capacitor discharge verification. Must be completed by qualified EV technicians.

Tools a shop uses

  • 1000V Insulated Socket & Torque Wrenches
  • Digital Multimeter (Voltage & Resistance measurement)
  • Genuine Tesla Replacement Pyrofuse

Steps

  1. Disconnect the 12V battery negative terminal and pull the First Responder Loop to safe the vehicle.
  2. Remove the rear seat cushion on Model 3/Y to access the high-voltage penthouse inspection cover.
  3. Verify zero voltage across terminals using a calibrated multimeter.
  4. Unbolt and replace the deployed pyrotechnic fuse assembly with a genuine unit.
  5. Clear stored BMS crash/fuse error codes via Tesla Service Mode and power cycle the vehicle.
Pro tip: On Model S/X, when the internal 9V battery within the older pyrofuse module depletes, the system may register a false deployment fault. Sometimes only the internal battery needs replacement.

Had this fixed? Share what you paid

Owner-reported prices keep these ranges honest. We publish only anonymous averages and email you the results.

Deep dives

Frequently asked questions

How much does it cost to fix a blown pyrofuse on a Tesla?

Tesla Service Center: $500 - $800. Independent shop: $190 - $320. DIY: $75 - $130 (Part cost only). Typical savings versus the service center: 60% - 70%.

Can I fix a blown pyrofuse myself?

No, this is not a safe DIY job. Requires knowledge of high-voltage systems and complete HV capacitor discharge verification. Must be completed by qualified EV technicians.

Can an independent shop fix a blown pyrofuse instead of Tesla?

Yes. Independent EV shops can replace the pyrofuse without dropping the full battery pack (via the under-seat access hatch on Model 3/Y or front battery access panel on Model S).

Which Tesla models are affected by a blown pyrofuse?

This issue is reported on the Tesla Model S, Model X, Model 3 and Model Y.

Get Tesla Model S fixes & recall alerts by email

One email a month: new fixes, recall alerts, real repair prices reported by owners and independent shops we trust. Free.

Related guides

This guide is for information only. High-voltage components (orange cables) can be lethal — leave them to trained technicians. Not affiliated with Tesla, Inc.