⚡ EVFixGuide
Join free
Tesla Model 3Tesla Model YTesla Model STesla Model X Battery & Charging Professional repair only

Tesla BMS_u029 / BMS_f107 Battery Fault: Repair Cost

By the EV Fix Guide editorial team · Updated · How we estimate costs

Quick answer

'Maximum battery charge level reduced' or 'Vehicle cannot drive / charge' high-voltage safety alert. At a Tesla Service Center this typically costs $13,000 - $20,000 (Complete pack replacement). An independent shop charges about $1,800 - $3,500 (Module repair & BMS rebalance) — potential savings of 75% - 85%. Do not attempt this at home.

BMS_u029 / BMS_f107 High-Voltage Battery Isolation Fault

Symptoms

  • 'BMS_u029: Maximum charge level and range may be reduced' alert on touchscreen
  • DC Fast Charging (Supercharging) completely disabled
  • Abrupt reduction in available vehicle range by 30% to 50%

Repair cost: Tesla vs independent shop vs DIY

OptionTypical cost (USD)
Tesla Service Center$13,000 - $20,000 (Complete pack replacement)
Independent shop$1,800 - $3,500 (Module repair & BMS rebalance)
DIYNot possible at home (Lethal safety risk)
Potential savings75% - 85%

Ranges are US estimates compiled from owner reports and shop quotes; prices vary by region, model year and parts availability. Report your price.

Can an independent shop fix it?

CAN BE REPAIRED AT INDEPENDENT EV BATTERY LABS. While Tesla demands $13,000-$20,000 for a whole new pack, independent specialists drop the pack, replace only the single degraded module or pyro-fuse, and rebalance all cells to <4mV tolerance.

Get matched with an independent shop →

How professionals repair it

Safety warning: 400V High-Voltage carries lethal electrocution risks. Must only be handled in an isolated cleanroom laboratory by certified EV technicians.

Tools a shop uses

  • 1000V Insulated HV Safety Gloves & Tools
  • Hydraulic Battery Lift Table
  • Tesla Toolbox & High-Precision Module Balancing Charger

Steps

  1. Hoist the vehicle, disconnect the 12V system and open the HV pyro-fuse safety interlock.
  2. Drop the high-voltage battery pack using a dedicated hydraulic lift table by removing the 32 perimeter bolts.
  3. Open the top enclosure seal and use thermal imaging / CAN telemetry to identify the imbalanced module brick.
  4. Swap out the degraded module for a health-matched module with identical internal resistance and capacity.
  5. Perform precision balancing across all series cell bricks, apply fresh gasket sealant, and remount the pack.
Pro tip: Tesla Service will state the battery is non-serviceable and force full replacement. Globally and locally, certified independent EV battery labs repair these modules with surgical precision for a fraction of the cost.

Had this fixed? Share what you paid

Owner-reported prices keep these ranges honest. We publish only anonymous averages and email you the results.

Deep dives

Frequently asked questions

How much does it cost to fix a BMS_u029 or BMS_f107 battery fault on a Tesla?

Tesla Service Center: $13,000 - $20,000 (Complete pack replacement). Independent shop: $1,800 - $3,500 (Module repair & BMS rebalance). DIY: Not possible at home (Lethal safety risk). Typical savings versus the service center: 75% - 85%.

Can I fix a BMS_u029 or BMS_f107 battery fault myself?

No, this is not a safe DIY job. 400V High-Voltage carries lethal electrocution risks. Must only be handled in an isolated cleanroom laboratory by certified EV technicians.

Can an independent shop fix a BMS_u029 or BMS_f107 battery fault instead of Tesla?

Yes. CAN BE REPAIRED AT INDEPENDENT EV BATTERY LABS. While Tesla demands $13,000-$20,000 for a whole new pack, independent specialists drop the pack, replace only the single degraded module or pyro-fuse, and rebalance all cells to <4mV tolerance.

Which Tesla models are affected by a BMS_u029 or BMS_f107 battery fault?

This issue is reported on the Tesla Model S, Model X, Model 3 and Model Y.

Get Tesla Model S fixes & recall alerts by email

One email a month: new fixes, recall alerts, real repair prices reported by owners and independent shops we trust. Free.

Related guides

This guide is for information only. High-voltage components (orange cables) can be lethal — leave them to trained technicians. Not affiliated with Tesla, Inc.