⚡ EVFixGuide
Join free
Tesla Model 3Tesla Model STesla Model X Display & Electronics DIY possible

Tesla Yellow Screen Border: UV Fix vs Replacement

By the EV Fix Guide editorial team · Updated · How we estimate costs

Quick answer

Distinct 1-2 cm yellow/amber discoloration band forming around the outer perimeter of the center touchscreen. At a Tesla Service Center this typically costs $1,200 - $1,800 (Tesla recommends full screen replacement). An independent shop charges about $75 - $130 (UV light curing service), and doing it yourself costs $25 - $45 (With UV Curing Light tool) — potential savings of 90% - 95%. DIY difficulty: medium (1 Hour).

Center Touchscreen Yellow Border / Discoloration

Symptoms

  • Fluorescent or mustard-yellow border around all 4 edges of the main touchscreen
  • Noticeably visible on light-colored maps, web browser, or daytime UI mode
  • Touch sensitivity remains intact but aesthetic quality is compromised

Repair cost: Tesla vs independent shop vs DIY

OptionTypical cost (USD)
Tesla Service Center$1,200 - $1,800 (Tesla recommends full screen replacement)
Independent shop$75 - $130 (UV light curing service)
DIY$25 - $45 (With UV Curing Light tool)
Potential savings90% - 95%

Ranges are US estimates compiled from owner reports and shop quotes; prices vary by region, model year and parts availability. Report your price.

Can an independent shop fix it?

Independent repair shops or owners using a specialized UV curing light tool can permanently remove the yellow border in 45 minutes without removing the display from the car.

Get matched with an independent shop →

How to fix it yourself (medium, 1 Hour)

Rent or purchase an aftermarket Tesla UV curing light rig, attach it to the screen face, and run the 45-minute curing cycle at home.

Tools you need

  • Tesla Touchscreen UV Curing Light Tool (Amazon/AliExpress)
  • 12V Cigarette Lighter Power Adapter / Portable Power Bank
  • Protective Towel / Dash Cover

Steps

  1. Mount the UV light curing fixture directly over the front of the touchscreen using suction cups or mounting straps.
  2. Park the vehicle in shade and cover adjacent dashboard surfaces with a protective towel.
  3. Power on the UV curing lamp and let it run for approximately 45-50 minutes.
  4. Observe as the UV light completes the cross-linking polymerization of the optical LOCA adhesive, restoring crystal clarity.
Pro tip: The yellow border is caused by incomplete factory UV curing of the optical bonding adhesive. You do not need a new $1,500 screen; UV radiation cures the adhesive and permanently clears the discoloration.

Had this fixed? Share what you paid

Owner-reported prices keep these ranges honest. We publish only anonymous averages and email you the results.

Frequently asked questions

How much does it cost to fix a yellow screen border on a Tesla?

Tesla Service Center: $1,200 - $1,800 (Tesla recommends full screen replacement). Independent shop: $75 - $130 (UV light curing service). DIY: $25 - $45 (With UV Curing Light tool). Typical savings versus the service center: 90% - 95%.

Can I fix a yellow screen border myself?

Yes. DIY difficulty is medium and it typically takes 1 Hour. Rent or purchase an aftermarket Tesla UV curing light rig, attach it to the screen face, and run the 45-minute curing cycle at home.

Can an independent shop fix a yellow screen border instead of Tesla?

Yes. Independent repair shops or owners using a specialized UV curing light tool can permanently remove the yellow border in 45 minutes without removing the display from the car.

Which Tesla models are affected by a yellow screen border?

This issue is reported on the Tesla Model S, Model X and Model 3 (2017-2019).

Get Tesla Model S fixes & recall alerts by email

One email a month: new fixes, recall alerts, real repair prices reported by owners and independent shops we trust. Free.

Related guides

This guide is for information only. High-voltage components (orange cables) can be lethal — leave them to trained technicians. Not affiliated with Tesla, Inc.