⚡ EVFixGuide
Join free
Tesla Model STesla Model X Display & Electronics Professional repair only

Tesla MCU1 eMMC Failure (Black Screen): Repair vs Upgrade

By the EV Fix Guide editorial team · Updated · How we estimate costs

Quick answer

Main touchscreen failing to boot, stuck in an endless reboot loop, or completely unresponsive and black. At a Tesla Service Center this typically costs $1,600 - $2,500 (MCU2 Full Upgrade). An independent shop charges about $250 - $450 (64GB eMMC Chip Repair) — potential savings of 70% - 85%. Do not attempt this at home.

MCU1 Black Screen / eMMC Flash Memory Degradation

Symptoms

  • 17-inch center touchscreen completely black or stuck on the 'Tesla' logo
  • Climate control, navigation, audio, and instrument cluster unresponsive
  • Vehicle failing to charge or loss of Bluetooth connectivity

Repair cost: Tesla vs independent shop vs DIY

OptionTypical cost (USD)
Tesla Service Center$1,600 - $2,500 (MCU2 Full Upgrade)
Independent shop$250 - $450 (64GB eMMC Chip Repair)
DIY$90 - $150 (Board repair service only + DIY removal/reinstall)
Potential savings70% - 85%

Ranges are US estimates compiled from owner reports and shop quotes; prices vary by region, model year and parts availability. Report your price.

Can an independent shop fix it?

Independent EV electronics shops can remove the MCU, desolder the worn 8GB eMMC flash chip, and solder in an industrial-grade 64GB chip, or perform a full MCU2 Infotainment Upgrade.

Get matched with an independent shop →

How professionals repair it

Safety warning: Physical removal of the MCU from the dashboard is easy DIY, but chip replacement requires micro-soldering. You can extract the MCU and mail it to a specialist.

Tools a shop uses

  • Plastic Trim Pry Tools
  • Torx T15, T20 Screwdrivers
  • BGA Rework Station & eMMC Programmer (Specialist equipment)

Steps

  1. Carefully pry off the decorative dashboard and gauge cluster trim bezels.
  2. Remove the 4 Torx T20 screws securing the MCU unit to the center frame.
  3. Label and disconnect all rear wiring harnesses, then pull the MCU module out.
  4. Ship the Tegra daughterboard to a reputable automotive electronics specialist for 64GB eMMC flashing.
  5. Reinstall the repaired MCU into the vehicle, reconnect harnesses, and complete the software reboot.
Pro tip: Check your vehicle's warranty and recall history; Tesla issued an 8GB eMMC warranty adjustment program that may cover free repairs on qualifying vehicles.

Had this fixed? Share what you paid

Owner-reported prices keep these ranges honest. We publish only anonymous averages and email you the results.

Frequently asked questions

How much does it cost to fix an MCU1 eMMC black screen on a Tesla?

Tesla Service Center: $1,600 - $2,500 (MCU2 Full Upgrade). Independent shop: $250 - $450 (64GB eMMC Chip Repair). DIY: $90 - $150 (Board repair service only + DIY removal/reinstall). Typical savings versus the service center: 70% - 85%.

Can I fix an MCU1 eMMC black screen myself?

No, this is not a safe DIY job. Physical removal of the MCU from the dashboard is easy DIY, but chip replacement requires micro-soldering. You can extract the MCU and mail it to a specialist.

Can an independent shop fix an MCU1 eMMC black screen instead of Tesla?

Yes. Independent EV electronics shops can remove the MCU, desolder the worn 8GB eMMC flash chip, and solder in an industrial-grade 64GB chip, or perform a full MCU2 Infotainment Upgrade.

Which Tesla models are affected by an MCU1 eMMC black screen?

This issue is reported on the Tesla Model S and Model X.

Get Tesla Model S fixes & recall alerts by email

One email a month: new fixes, recall alerts, real repair prices reported by owners and independent shops we trust. Free.

Related guides

This guide is for information only. High-voltage components (orange cables) can be lethal — leave them to trained technicians. Not affiliated with Tesla, Inc.