⚡ EVFixGuide
Join free
Tesla Model 3Tesla Model YTesla Model STesla Model XTesla Cybertruck Maintenance & Wear Professional repair only

Tesla DIR_a251 / DIF_a251: Gearbox Fluid Service Guide

By the EV Fix Guide editorial team · Updated · How we estimate costs

Quick answer

DIR_a251 (rear) and DIF_a251 (front) mean the car has detected a condition that needs a gearbox fluid inspection on that drive unit. The car is OK to drive for now, but Tesla warns that driving for a long time with this alert can cause permanent gearbox or powertrain damage. At a Tesla Service Center this typically costs $200 - $500 (Fluid inspection and change) / More if a seal or drive unit repair is needed. An independent shop charges about $150 - $350 (Fluid inspection and change) — potential savings of 25% - 40%. Do not attempt this at home.

DIR_a251 / DIF_a251: Gearbox Fluid Service Recommended

Symptoms

  • 'Gearbox fluid service recommended - Schedule Service' alert
  • DIR_a251 refers to the rear drive unit, DIF_a251 to the front drive unit
  • Sometimes a new whine or hum from that drive unit
  • Possible oil spots under the car near the drive unit

Repair cost: Tesla vs independent shop vs DIY

OptionTypical cost (USD)
Tesla Service Center$200 - $500 (Fluid inspection and change) / More if a seal or drive unit repair is needed
Independent shop$150 - $350 (Fluid inspection and change)
DIYNot recommended (requires lift and Tesla-spec fluid)
Potential savings25% - 40%

Ranges are US estimates compiled from owner reports and shop quotes; prices vary by region, model year and parts availability. Report your price.

Can an independent shop fix it?

A gearbox fluid inspection and change is ordinary drivetrain work, and independent EV shops can do it with the correct Tesla-approved fluid. If the fluid is low because of a seal leak, they can also replace the seal. A shop with Tesla diagnostic access can confirm whether the alert clears afterwards.

Get matched with an independent shop →

How professionals repair it

Safety warning: Draining and refilling drive unit fluid needs the right fluid, the exact fill quantity and the car safely on a lift or stands. Most owners should let a shop do it, especially since the alert must be cleared and checked afterwards.

Tools a shop uses

  • Flashlight (to check for leaks under the car)
  • Tesla app (to book service)

Steps

  1. Note whether the alert says DIR (rear) or DIF (front) so the shop knows which drive unit to check.
  2. Look under the car where it has been parked for fresh oil spots or drips near that drive unit.
  3. Book a gearbox fluid inspection soon. Tesla says the car is OK to drive, but warns against driving for an extended period with the alert present.
  4. Ask the shop to check the fluid level and condition, look for seal leaks, and use only the fluid Tesla specifies for your drive unit.
  5. Confirm the alert has cleared after the service.
Pro tip: Gearbox fluid is cheap; a damaged drive unit is not. This is one alert where 'OK to drive' does not mean 'safe to ignore'.

Had this fixed? Share what you paid

Owner-reported prices keep these ranges honest. We publish only anonymous averages and email you the results.

Frequently asked questions

How much does it cost to fix a DIR_a251 gearbox fluid alert on a Tesla?

Tesla Service Center: $200 - $500 (Fluid inspection and change) / More if a seal or drive unit repair is needed. Independent shop: $150 - $350 (Fluid inspection and change). DIY: Not recommended (requires lift and Tesla-spec fluid). Typical savings versus the service center: 25% - 40%.

Can I fix a DIR_a251 gearbox fluid alert myself?

No, this is not a safe DIY job. Draining and refilling drive unit fluid needs the right fluid, the exact fill quantity and the car safely on a lift or stands. Most owners should let a shop do it, especially since the alert must be cleared and checked afterwards.

Can an independent shop fix a DIR_a251 gearbox fluid alert instead of Tesla?

Yes. A gearbox fluid inspection and change is ordinary drivetrain work, and independent EV shops can do it with the correct Tesla-approved fluid. If the fluid is low because of a seal leak, they can also replace the seal. A shop with Tesla diagnostic access can confirm whether the alert clears afterwards.

Which Tesla models are affected by a DIR_a251 gearbox fluid alert?

This issue is reported on the Tesla Model 3, Model Y, Model S, Model X and Cybertruck.

Tesla Model 3 fixes & recalls, by email

One email a month. New fixes, recalls, real prices. Free.

Related guides

This guide is for information only. High-voltage components (orange cables) can be lethal — leave them to trained technicians. Not affiliated with Tesla, Inc.