⚡ EVFixGuide
Join free

Tesla Brake Caliper Service & Rotor Rust: Cost & DIY

By the EV Fix Guide editorial team · Updated · How we estimate costs

Quick answer

Because regenerative braking does most of the stopping, friction brakes get little use and can rust, stick, or squeal, especially where roads are salted. At a Tesla Service Center this typically costs $150 - $350. An independent shop charges about $100 - $250, and doing it yourself costs $15 - $40 (Brake cleaner, high-temperature brake grease) — potential savings of 85% - 90%. DIY difficulty: medium (1.5 - 3 Hours).

Brake Caliper Cleaning & Lubrication / Rusty Rotors from Regen

Symptoms

  • Grinding or scraping noise from the wheels, especially after the car sits
  • Visible rust rings or pitting on the brake rotors
  • Pads wearing unevenly or a caliper that drags or sticks

Repair cost: Tesla vs independent shop vs DIY

OptionTypical cost (USD)
Tesla Service Center$150 - $350
Independent shop$100 - $250
DIY$15 - $40 (Brake cleaner, high-temperature brake grease)
Potential savings85% - 90%

Ranges are US estimates compiled from owner reports and shop quotes; prices vary by region, model year and parts availability. Report your price.

Can an independent shop fix it?

Any brake or tire shop can clean and lubricate Tesla calipers. Tesla's maintenance schedule recommends cleaning and lubricating the brake calipers every year (or 12,500 miles) in regions where roads are salted in winter.

Get matched with an independent shop →

How to fix it yourself (medium, 1.5 - 3 Hours)

With jack pads, a floor jack, jack stands, and basic sockets, you can remove the pads, clean the slide surfaces, and re-lubricate the caliper pins yourself.

Tools you need

  • Floor Jack, Jack Stands & Tesla Jack Pads (Pucks)
  • Socket set & Torque Wrench
  • Brake cleaner, wire brush, and high-temperature brake caliper grease
  • Gloves and eye protection

Steps

  1. On cars with electronic parking brakes on the rear calipers, check your owner's manual or a model-specific guide for how to service them safely before starting.
  2. Lift the car at the jack points using jack pads, support it on jack stands, and remove the wheel.
  3. Remove the caliper or pad retaining hardware and take out the brake pads.
  4. Clean rust and debris from the pad contact points, caliper bracket, and pad backing plates with a wire brush and brake cleaner.
  5. Clean and re-lubricate the caliper slide pins and pad contact points with high-temperature brake grease. Keep grease off the pad friction material and rotor.
  6. Reinstall the pads and caliper hardware and torque the bolts to specification.
  7. Reinstall the wheel and torque the lug nuts to the value in your owner's manual (129 lb-ft / 175 Nm on Model 3/Y), then test the brakes at low speed.
Pro tip: Light surface rust on rotors is normal. Using the friction brakes firmly now and then (when safe) helps keep the rotor surfaces clean.

Had this fixed? Share what you paid

Owner-reported prices keep these ranges honest. We publish only anonymous averages and email you the results.

Frequently asked questions

How much does it cost to fix sticking brake calipers and rusty rotors on a Tesla?

Tesla Service Center: $150 - $350. Independent shop: $100 - $250. DIY: $15 - $40 (Brake cleaner, high-temperature brake grease). Typical savings versus the service center: 85% - 90%.

Can I fix sticking brake calipers and rusty rotors myself?

Yes. DIY difficulty is medium and it typically takes 1.5 - 3 Hours. With jack pads, a floor jack, jack stands, and basic sockets, you can remove the pads, clean the slide surfaces, and re-lubricate the caliper pins yourself.

Can an independent shop fix sticking brake calipers and rusty rotors instead of Tesla?

Yes. Any brake or tire shop can clean and lubricate Tesla calipers. Tesla's maintenance schedule recommends cleaning and lubricating the brake calipers every year (or 12,500 miles) in regions where roads are salted in winter.

Which Tesla models are affected by sticking brake calipers and rusty rotors?

This issue is reported on the Tesla Model 3, Model Y, Model S and Model X.

Get Tesla Model 3 fixes & recall alerts by email

One email a month: new fixes, recall alerts, real repair prices reported by owners and independent shops we trust. Free.

Related guides

This guide is for information only. High-voltage components (orange cables) can be lethal — leave them to trained technicians. Not affiliated with Tesla, Inc.