⚡ EVFixGuide
Join free

Tesla TPMS Warning & Sensor Fault: Cost & Fix Guide

By the EV Fix Guide editorial team · Updated · How we estimate costs

Quick answer

A tire pressure warning stays on, a wheel shows no pressure reading, or a TPMS fault message appears after new tires or wheels. At a Tesla Service Center this typically costs $100 - $250 (Per sensor, installed). An independent shop charges about $60 - $150 (Per sensor, installed), and doing it yourself costs $0 - $20 (Inflate tires; gauge) — potential savings of 85% - 100%. DIY difficulty: easy (15 - 30 Minutes).

TPMS Warning / Tire Pressure Sensor Fault

Symptoms

  • Low tire pressure warning on the touchscreen
  • One or more tires show dashes instead of a pressure value
  • TPMS fault message after a tire change, new wheels, or a sensor battery dying

Repair cost: Tesla vs independent shop vs DIY

OptionTypical cost (USD)
Tesla Service Center$100 - $250 (Per sensor, installed)
Independent shop$60 - $150 (Per sensor, installed)
DIY$0 - $20 (Inflate tires; gauge)
Potential savings85% - 100%

Ranges are US estimates compiled from owner reports and shop quotes; prices vary by region, model year and parts availability. Report your price.

Can an independent shop fix it?

Tire shops can install and pair compatible TPMS sensors. Sensor type matters: newer Model 3/Y use Bluetooth-based sensors, so make sure the shop installs sensors made for your exact car.

Get matched with an independent shop →

How to fix it yourself (easy, 15 - 30 Minutes)

Most warnings are real low pressure, often after a temperature drop. Inflate to the placard pressure and drive a short distance. Replacing a sensor needs a tire shop to dismount the tire.

Tools you need

  • Tire pressure gauge
  • Air compressor or inflator

Steps

  1. Check all four tires with a gauge when cold (before driving).
  2. Inflate each tire to the pressure on the placard on the driver's door pillar.
  3. Drive for several minutes so the sensors report updated readings; the warning should clear.
  4. If you changed wheels, check Controls > Service > Wheel & Tire Configuration and make sure the correct wheels are selected.
  5. If a tire still shows no reading or the fault returns, check the tire for a slow leak and have a tire shop test the sensor.
  6. Replace a failed sensor with one made for your car, and have it paired to the vehicle.
Pro tip: Tire pressure drops as temperatures fall, so warnings often appear on the first cold morning of the season. TPMS sensors run on sealed batteries and eventually wear out on older cars.

Had this fixed? Share what you paid

Owner-reported prices keep these ranges honest. We publish only anonymous averages and email you the results.

Frequently asked questions

How much does it cost to fix a tire pressure sensor warning on a Tesla?

Tesla Service Center: $100 - $250 (Per sensor, installed). Independent shop: $60 - $150 (Per sensor, installed). DIY: $0 - $20 (Inflate tires; gauge). Typical savings versus the service center: 85% - 100%.

Can I fix a tire pressure sensor warning myself?

Yes. DIY difficulty is easy and it typically takes 15 - 30 Minutes. Most warnings are real low pressure, often after a temperature drop. Inflate to the placard pressure and drive a short distance. Replacing a sensor needs a tire shop to dismount the tire.

Can an independent shop fix a tire pressure sensor warning instead of Tesla?

Yes. Tire shops can install and pair compatible TPMS sensors. Sensor type matters: newer Model 3/Y use Bluetooth-based sensors, so make sure the shop installs sensors made for your exact car.

Which Tesla models are affected by a tire pressure sensor warning?

This issue is reported on the Tesla Model 3, Model Y, Model S, Model X and Cybertruck.

Get Tesla Model 3 fixes & recall alerts by email

One email a month: new fixes, recall alerts, real repair prices reported by owners and independent shops we trust. Free.

Related guides

This guide is for information only. High-voltage components (orange cables) can be lethal — leave them to trained technicians. Not affiliated with Tesla, Inc.