⚡ EVFixGuide
Join free
Tesla Model STesla Model X Suspension & Steering Professional repair only

Tesla Model S/X Air Suspension Leak: Repair Cost

By the EV Fix Guide editorial team · Updated · How we estimate costs

Quick answer

One corner of the car sits low after parking overnight, or the air compressor runs often, because of a leaking air strut, line, or valve. At a Tesla Service Center this typically costs $1,200 - $2,500 (Per air strut, installed). An independent shop charges about $700 - $1,400 (Aftermarket or reman strut, installed) — potential savings of 35% - 50%. Do not attempt this at home.

Model S/X Air Suspension Leak / Car Sagging Overnight

Symptoms

  • One corner noticeably lower in the morning, then rises after the car wakes up
  • Air compressor running often or for a long time
  • Suspension warning on the touchscreen or the car cannot reach the selected ride height

Repair cost: Tesla vs independent shop vs DIY

OptionTypical cost (USD)
Tesla Service Center$1,200 - $2,500 (Per air strut, installed)
Independent shop$700 - $1,400 (Aftermarket or reman strut, installed)
DIYNot recommended (High-pressure air system)
Potential savings35% - 50%

Ranges are US estimates compiled from owner reports and shop quotes; prices vary by region, model year and parts availability. Report your price.

Can an independent shop fix it?

Independent EV and suspension shops replace Model S/X air struts and compressors regularly. Aftermarket and remanufactured air struts (for example from Arnott) are available and usually cost less than new Tesla parts.

Get matched with an independent shop →

How professionals repair it

Safety warning: Air springs are under high pressure and can cause serious injury if released incorrectly, and the car must be put into Jack mode so the system does not try to level itself. We recommend a shop with lift access.

Tools a shop uses

  • Vehicle lift
  • Leak detection spray (soapy water)
  • Socket set, torque wrench, and air line fittings
  • Replacement air strut or compressor

Steps

  1. Technician confirms the leak with soapy water on the air spring, fittings, and lines, or by monitoring ride height over time.
  2. Car is placed in Jack mode (Controls > Suspension) so the system does not try to raise or lower the car.
  3. Technician lifts the car, safely releases air pressure from the affected strut, and disconnects the air line.
  4. The leaking strut is unbolted and replaced with a new, remanufactured, or aftermarket unit.
  5. Air lines are reconnected, the system is re-pressurized, and the car is checked for leaks.
  6. If the compressor was overworked by a long-term leak, it is tested and replaced if weak, then an alignment is done.
Pro tip: Fix leaks early. A slow leak makes the compressor work harder, and a worn-out compressor can turn a single-strut repair into a much bigger bill.

Had this fixed? Share what you paid

Owner-reported prices keep these ranges honest. We publish only anonymous averages and email you the results.

Frequently asked questions

How much does it cost to fix a leaking air suspension on a Tesla?

Tesla Service Center: $1,200 - $2,500 (Per air strut, installed). Independent shop: $700 - $1,400 (Aftermarket or reman strut, installed). DIY: Not recommended (High-pressure air system). Typical savings versus the service center: 35% - 50%.

Can I fix a leaking air suspension myself?

No, this is not a safe DIY job. Air springs are under high pressure and can cause serious injury if released incorrectly, and the car must be put into Jack mode so the system does not try to level itself. We recommend a shop with lift access.

Can an independent shop fix a leaking air suspension instead of Tesla?

Yes. Independent EV and suspension shops replace Model S/X air struts and compressors regularly. Aftermarket and remanufactured air struts (for example from Arnott) are available and usually cost less than new Tesla parts.

Which Tesla models are affected by a leaking air suspension?

This issue is reported on the Tesla Model S and Model X.

Get Tesla Model S fixes & recall alerts by email

One email a month: new fixes, recall alerts, real repair prices reported by owners and independent shops we trust. Free.

Related guides

This guide is for information only. High-voltage components (orange cables) can be lethal — leave them to trained technicians. Not affiliated with Tesla, Inc.