⚡ EVFixGuide
Join free
Tesla Model 3Tesla Model YTesla Model STesla Model XTesla Cybertruck Suspension & Steering Professional repair only

Tesla TAS_a313 / TAS_a314: Adaptive Ride Control Fault

By the EV Fix Guide editorial team · Updated · How we estimate costs

Quick answer

TAS_a313 and TAS_a314 appear on cars with adaptive suspension damping when the system can no longer adjust the dampers. With TAS_a313 the ride may be softer or firmer than usual; with TAS_a314 Tesla also limits speed. The car is OK to drive, but persistent alerts need a suspension diagnosis. At a Tesla Service Center this typically costs $800 - $2,000 (Per adaptive damper, installed). An independent shop charges about $500 - $1,400 (Per damper, installed) — potential savings of 30% - 40%. Do not attempt this at home.

TAS_a313 / TAS_a314: Adaptive Ride Control Degraded or Unavailable

Symptoms

  • 'Adaptive ride control degraded - Ride comfort may be reduced' alert with a yellow indicator (TAS_a313)
  • 'Adaptive ride control unavailable - Vehicle speed limited' alert with a red indicator (TAS_a314)
  • Ride feels noticeably harsher, floatier or bouncier than normal
  • Often after hitting a pothole, or in wet or freezing weather

Repair cost: Tesla vs independent shop vs DIY

OptionTypical cost (USD)
Tesla Service Center$800 - $2,000 (Per adaptive damper, installed)
Independent shop$500 - $1,400 (Per damper, installed)
DIYNot recommended
Potential savings30% - 40%

Ranges are US estimates compiled from owner reports and shop quotes; prices vary by region, model year and parts availability. Report your price.

Can an independent shop fix it?

Independent shops that work on Model S/X air suspension can usually diagnose and replace a failed adaptive damper or damper wiring for less than Tesla. Make sure the shop has experience with Tesla's adaptive dampers and can clear the alert afterwards.

Get matched with an independent shop →

How professionals repair it

Safety warning: Owners can check for obvious damage and see whether the alert clears after a restart. Replacing adaptive dampers or wiring is a lift job with suspension and electrical work, so leave it to a shop.

Tools a shop uses

  • Flashlight (to look for damage or leaks at each wheel)
  • Tesla app (to log the alert)

Steps

  1. Keep driving carefully; Tesla says the car is OK to drive. With TAS_a314, expect a speed limit and take corners gently.
  2. Park, let the car sleep, and start a new drive. If the alert clears and does not return, it was likely temporary.
  3. Look at each wheel for oil on the damper body, a damaged connector or wiring, especially after a pothole impact.
  4. If the alert persists over several drives, note which corner feels different and book a suspension diagnosis.
  5. Ask for a quote on the single faulty damper. You rarely need to replace all four.
Pro tip: A red TAS_a314 alert after a hard pothole hit is worth checking the same week: a damaged damper can also hide a bent control arm or wheel.

Had this fixed? Share what you paid

Owner-reported prices keep these ranges honest. We publish only anonymous averages and email you the results.

Frequently asked questions

How much does it cost to fix a TAS_a313 or TAS_a314 suspension alert on a Tesla?

Tesla Service Center: $800 - $2,000 (Per adaptive damper, installed). Independent shop: $500 - $1,400 (Per damper, installed). DIY: Not recommended. Typical savings versus the service center: 30% - 40%.

Can I fix a TAS_a313 or TAS_a314 suspension alert myself?

No, this is not a safe DIY job. Owners can check for obvious damage and see whether the alert clears after a restart. Replacing adaptive dampers or wiring is a lift job with suspension and electrical work, so leave it to a shop.

Can an independent shop fix a TAS_a313 or TAS_a314 suspension alert instead of Tesla?

Yes. Independent shops that work on Model S/X air suspension can usually diagnose and replace a failed adaptive damper or damper wiring for less than Tesla. Make sure the shop has experience with Tesla's adaptive dampers and can clear the alert afterwards.

Which Tesla models are affected by a TAS_a313 or TAS_a314 suspension alert?

This issue is reported on the Tesla Model S, Model X, Model 3, Model Y and Cybertruck.

Tesla Model S fixes & recalls, by email

One email a month. New fixes, recalls, real prices. Free.

Related guides

This guide is for information only. High-voltage components (orange cables) can be lethal — leave them to trained technicians. Not affiliated with Tesla, Inc.