⚡ EVFixGuide
Join free
Tesla Model STesla Model X Suspension & Steering DIY possible

Tesla Model S/X Front Suspension Clunk: Cost & Fix

By the EV Fix Guide editorial team · Updated · How we estimate costs

Quick answer

Clunking or knocking from the front end over bumps, when braking, or at low speed, caused by worn control arm or link bushings. At a Tesla Service Center this typically costs $600 - $1,200. An independent shop charges about $350 - $750, and doing it yourself costs $150 - $400 (Parts only) — potential savings of 60% - 70%. DIY difficulty: hard (3 - 5 Hours).

Model S/X Front Suspension Clunk (Control Arm & Fore-Aft Link Bushings)

Symptoms

  • Clunk or knock from the front when going over bumps or potholes
  • Knocking when braking or pulling away at low speed
  • Vague steering feel or uneven tire wear

Repair cost: Tesla vs independent shop vs DIY

OptionTypical cost (USD)
Tesla Service Center$600 - $1,200
Independent shop$350 - $750
DIY$150 - $400 (Parts only)
Potential savings60% - 70%

Ranges are US estimates compiled from owner reports and shop quotes; prices vary by region, model year and parts availability. Report your price.

Can an independent shop fix it?

Independent suspension shops can replace the front lower control arms and fore-aft links. Aftermarket arms and bushings are available for Model S/X.

Get matched with an independent shop →

How to fix it yourself (hard, 3 - 5 Hours)

Experienced home mechanics with a lift or good jack stands can replace front arms and links. An alignment is required afterward.

Tools you need

  • Floor Jack, Jack Stands & Jack Pads (or a lift)
  • Socket set and breaker bar
  • Torque wrench
  • Pry bar for checking bushing play

Steps

  1. On air suspension cars, put the car in Jack mode (Controls > Suspension) before lifting.
  2. Lift and support the front of the car, then remove the front wheel.
  3. Use a pry bar to check the lower control arm and fore-aft link bushings for play, tears, or cracking.
  4. Unbolt the worn arm or link and install the replacement part.
  5. Tighten suspension bolts to the specified torque with the suspension at normal ride height, not hanging, to avoid preloading the bushings.
  6. Reinstall the wheel, torque the lug nuts, and get a four-wheel alignment.
Pro tip: Front clunks can also come from loose sway bar links or strut mounts, so confirm the source before buying parts. Replacing arms in left/right pairs keeps handling even.

Had this fixed? Share what you paid

Owner-reported prices keep these ranges honest. We publish only anonymous averages and email you the results.

Frequently asked questions

How much does it cost to fix a front suspension clunk on a Tesla?

Tesla Service Center: $600 - $1,200. Independent shop: $350 - $750. DIY: $150 - $400 (Parts only). Typical savings versus the service center: 60% - 70%.

Can I fix a front suspension clunk myself?

Yes. DIY difficulty is hard and it typically takes 3 - 5 Hours. Experienced home mechanics with a lift or good jack stands can replace front arms and links. An alignment is required afterward.

Can an independent shop fix a front suspension clunk instead of Tesla?

Yes. Independent suspension shops can replace the front lower control arms and fore-aft links. Aftermarket arms and bushings are available for Model S/X.

Which Tesla models are affected by a front suspension clunk?

This issue is reported on the Tesla Model S and Model X.

Get Tesla Model S fixes & recall alerts by email

One email a month: new fixes, recall alerts, real repair prices reported by owners and independent shops we trust. Free.

Related guides

This guide is for information only. High-voltage components (orange cables) can be lethal — leave them to trained technicians. Not affiliated with Tesla, Inc.