⚡ EVFixGuide
Join free
Tesla Model 3Tesla Model YTesla Cybertruck Suspension & Steering DIY possible

Tesla Steering Wheel Vibration at Highway Speed: Fix

By the EV Fix Guide editorial team · Updated · How we estimate costs

Quick answer

Sudden onset of persistent steering wheel vibration and shimmy at highway cruising speeds. At a Tesla Service Center this typically costs $350 - $600 (Tesla will sell you new replacement tires). An independent shop charges about $15 - $30 (Tire dismount, foam removal & Road-Force balance), and doing it yourself costs $0 - $10 — potential savings of 90% - 95%. DIY difficulty: easy (1 Hour).

Highway Steering Wheel Vibration at 65-80 mph (Tire Acoustic Foam Separation)

Symptoms

  • Distinct vibration felt through the steering wheel specifically between 65-80 mph (110-130 km/h)
  • Vibration persists even after standard wheel balancing
  • Thumping or tumbling sensation inside the tire at low braking speeds

Repair cost: Tesla vs independent shop vs DIY

OptionTypical cost (USD)
Tesla Service Center$350 - $600 (Tesla will sell you new replacement tires)
Independent shop$15 - $30 (Tire dismount, foam removal & Road-Force balance)
DIY$0 - $10
Potential savings90% - 95%

Ranges are US estimates compiled from owner reports and shop quotes; prices vary by region, model year and parts availability. Report your price.

Can an independent shop fix it?

Can be fixed at any local tire shop in 30 minutes. Caused by internal acoustic sound-deadening foam peeling off inside the tire.

Get matched with an independent shop →

How to fix it yourself (easy, 1 Hour)

Dismount the tire from the rim, cut out or remove the detached acoustic foam ring, and rebalance the wheel.

Tools you need

  • Floor Jack, Jack Puck & Lug Wrench
  • Tire Mounting Machine (at tire shop) or Utility Knife
  • Dynamic Road-Force Wheel Balancer

Steps

  1. Identify the vibrating wheel and bring it to any tire shop.
  2. Break the tire bead and inspect the inner acoustic foam dampening strip.
  3. Completely pull out and discard the loose foam strip and clean any residual adhesive (removing the foam has zero negative impact on vehicle safety).
  4. Remount the tire and perform a precision Road-Force dynamic balance.
Pro tip: OEM Michelin/Pirelli 'Acoustic Foam' strips tend to unglue under high heat or pothole impacts. Removing the foam makes less than 1 dB difference in road noise but permanently eliminates the high-speed steering shake.

Had this fixed? Share what you paid

Owner-reported prices keep these ranges honest. We publish only anonymous averages and email you the results.

Frequently asked questions

How much does it cost to fix highway steering wheel vibration on a Tesla?

Tesla Service Center: $350 - $600 (Tesla will sell you new replacement tires). Independent shop: $15 - $30 (Tire dismount, foam removal & Road-Force balance). DIY: $0 - $10. Typical savings versus the service center: 90% - 95%.

Can I fix highway steering wheel vibration myself?

Yes. DIY difficulty is easy and it typically takes 1 Hour. Dismount the tire from the rim, cut out or remove the detached acoustic foam ring, and rebalance the wheel.

Can an independent shop fix highway steering wheel vibration instead of Tesla?

Yes. Can be fixed at any local tire shop in 30 minutes. Caused by internal acoustic sound-deadening foam peeling off inside the tire.

Which Tesla models are affected by highway steering wheel vibration?

This issue is reported on the Tesla Model 3, Model Y and Cybertruck.

Get Tesla Model 3 fixes & recall alerts by email

One email a month: new fixes, recall alerts, real repair prices reported by owners and independent shops we trust. Free.

Related guides

This guide is for information only. High-voltage components (orange cables) can be lethal — leave them to trained technicians. Not affiliated with Tesla, Inc.